What is the Network of Researchers in the Social Sciences (NRSS)?
CRRC Azerbaijan established its Network of Researchers in the Social Sciences (NRSS) in early 2016, in order to 'join the dots' between researchers working on Azerbaijan-related issues both inside and outside the country. The goal is to boost the impact of their work and to promote and support rigorous and methodologically sound work done in the social sciences in Azerbaijan.
The contracting of researchers for CRRC program activities from within the network is done on a competitive basis. We use  the following principles as guidance:
• Both full and associate members are selected via a public call for applications.
• Terms of Reference (ToRs) will be announced along with deatils of the program activities. Full Network members will be welcome to apply.
• Applicaitons for full membership will be re-opened periodically. The selection of new members will then be made  through the majority voting of existing members, who will assess whether they meet the eligibility criteria set by EPF/CRRC Azerbaijan. The selection of Associate Members, however, is the sole responsibility of EPF/CRRC Azerbaijan.
Full Network Members are a group of researchers individually selected to participate in our program activities by carrying out research, trainings or participating in public discussions and program decisions.
Associate Members  are interested researchers based outside Azerbaijan (both Azerbaijani and non-Azerbaijani citizens) with a strong research interest in Azerbaijan. They also have the opportunity to get involved in Network activities, and receive newsletters updating on CRRC activities. Associate members also have a role in the guidance of the projects conducted by EPF/CRRC Azerbaijan. They have external views on the review of methodology and sampling in the process of projects.