Scroll down for our publications so far. We will be adding to these over the next few months and we very much welcome your feedback!
How can we explain that out of the 64% of Azerbaijanis surveyed by the Caucasus Barometer team who believe that gender equlaity has been 'mostly achieved' in the country, 28% simultaneously agree that "a woman sometimes deserves to be beaten"?
In this article our visiting Fellow Lucy Wallwork looks into Caucasus Barometer data on attitudes toward gender equality in Azerbaijan, exploring some apparent 'cognitive dissonance' in attitudes toward gender norms and finding that in Azerbaijan's unique experience - "the personal is not political".
Read Lucy's article in full
You can see the full infographic accompanying the article here.
Multiculturalism in Azerbaija
Azerbaijan's multiculturalism policies have been trumpted in recent years as a model for other countries in the region to follow, particularly those blighted by sectarian divides. But on a societal level, Caucasus Barometer data shows that over 90% of ordinary Azerbaijanis disapprove of inter-marriage with a number of ethnic/religious groups and nationalities - Americans, Europeans, Jews and even Georgians. Only the Turks pass the test.
In this article our visiting Fellow Omar Jallow examines the history of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan, and policy formulation on the issue.