- Junior Fellows 2010-2011
- Senior Fellows 2005-2010
Gunay Balashova received BA  in finance and credit in 2006-2010 from Azerbaijan State Economic University majoring , and MA in the same major from Qafqaz University in 2011-2013. Currently, she is working for Azerbaijan Scientific-Research & Design-Prospecting Power Engineering Institute at Estimation Department. Her academic interests include reaching sustainable economic and social development of the regions, developing high quality education, organizing efficient allocation of the resources. Gunay is the first place winner for her policy analysis on  the topic  “How to increase the productivity of the agrarian sector in Azerbaijan”.
Zeynab Dadashova is currently BA student of Special Talents Faculty at Azerbaijan State Economic University with major in International Economic Relations. Besides JRF program Zeynab has completed “Azerbaijan Foresight” Futures Studies Course 2011-2012 with Diploma in recognition for excellent completion performance. She was awarded first places in different essay competitions including first place in Essay Contest on Domestic and/or Gender-based Violence organized by Association of Former United Nations Interns (AFUNI) Azerbaijan and Youth Peer Education Network (Y-PEER) Azerbaijan, the 5th National Essay Contest “Face to Face with Future Generation” initiated by the Azerbaijan Future Studies Society and Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic.Her research entitled “The Internet usage in rural areas of Azerbaijan”addressed the gap in the Internet usage between rural and urban areas and included several policies that could improve the existing situation. Alternatives touched various aspects including raising public awareness, creating incentives for local and foreign companies to invest in these areas, affecting the demand for e-services and so on.
Leman Memmedli is a bachelor student majoring in International Relations of Economics and Administration at Qafqaz University. Due to her University Entrance Exam, she received Presidential Scholarship.  She worked as an intern in International Organization for Migration for 3 months. Leman marked positively her participation as a JRFP Fellow. Her research on “How to improve the well-being and living conditions of orphans after age 18” suggests four main alternatives for maximizing benefits of underprivileged groups. She made a special stress on creating planning centers and educational programs in order to tackle the challenges that orphans face.
Ramil Kazimov graduated with a degree in International Relations from the Baku Slavic University in Azerbaijan. Since the mid of 2009, he has been an external communications officer at the Economic Research Center (ERC), where he was also a member of a research group on an organizational and advocacy capacity assessment of 35 civil society organizations in regions targeted by the socio-economic development activity in Azerbaijan (SEDA) project co-funded by USAID and the Government of Azerbaijan. Ramil has worked as a project coordinator assistant on a project focused on "Enhancing the effectiveness of government by strengthening the role of think tanks in the decision-making arena", funded by the European Union at ERC between 2012 and 2013. He received an incentive prize for his paper "Why the Supervisory Board of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan Should Be Representative".
Mahym Alekberova is a  student at ADA University, pursuing Master of Arts in Public Policy. She has received her Bachelor of Arts from an American University in Bulgaria in 2012 with a degree in Business Administration and accounting concentration. Besides, working as a research assistant she is also working on organizing business project club and anti—littering club at ADA.Her research for Caucasus Research  Resource Center was based on qualitative observation to start a campaign for anti-littering in Azerbaijan. Mahym was awarded an incentive prize for Anti-Littering Education in Azerbaijan”.