Admitting new members to the Network of Researchers in Social Sciences
October 27, 2016 Print Share on Facebook
In April 2016, EPF/CRRC Azerbaijan established Network of Researchers in Social Sciences (NRSS), aim to join and support efforts of individual researchers to promote research in social sciences and contribute to the emergence of a favorable environment for research in Azerbaijan, through a competitive process. The Network carries out training, research and other related activities with the financial support of EPF/CRRC Azerbaijan (including honorarium). Currently, the Network brings together 21 independent researchers or university scholars from a divers ranges of areas in social science.
According to the criteria set in at the launch event of the Network, new members are admitted through application in every 6 months. Following this criteria, EPF/CRRC Azerbaijan is announcing call for applications for new membership to the Network of Researchers in Social Sciences.
Individual researchers in social sciences will be selected in accordance with the following eligibility requirements:
·         Education:
o   PhD degree or candidacy in Social Sciences (desirably from European, American, Australian or Eastern Asia's high ranking universities);
o   Master degree from high ranking universities abroad (preference are given to those who studied at America, European, Australia or Eastern Asia's high ranking universities) for those who compensate PhD degree or candidacy with proven relevant work experience.
·         Personal qualifications:
o   Motivation and willingness to participate in the activities carried out by EPF/CRRC Azerbaijan;
o   Availability to carry out training and research activities in a timely manner;
o   Capacity to work independently and in a group;
·         Experience:
o   Minimum 3 years of experience in research and/or academia;
o   Proven relevant experience can substitute for PhD degree for candidates in possession of master degree.
Only those researchers who are permanently based in Azerbaijan and are planning to stay in Azerbaijan for the upcoming 6 month can apply for membership. The selection process will be carried in two phases. In the first phase, competitive candidates will be shortlisted. In the second phase, face-to-face meetings will be organized by EPF/CRRC Program Director. Those interested in getting a membership of the network are required to send their resumes and a sample of academic work to email address until 18.00 pm (GMT+4) 15 November 2016. Please, use "NRSS New Member" for the title in the subject line. Only successful candidates will be notified by November 25.