• “Game Theory and Stakeholder Analysis”, Sadig Aliyev
• “Qualitative Research Methods”, Sascha Roth
• “Quantitative Research Methods”, Dr. Anar Veliyev
During the final stage of the program, students were working on their policy essays that should have demonstrated their ability to write a coherent, imaginative, and tightly written policy paper that meets all of the explicit and implicit rules that were presented through the course.
In February 2014 CRRC organized a conference to finalize the Junior Research Fellowship Program, and the participants presented their research papers for a prestigious audience of government, civil society, and community leaders. Ten fellows completed all assignments including quizzes and home assignments and submitted papers for the Best Policy Paper Competition. The Fellowship Selection Committee selected three of the best papers and awarded two additional papers with incentive prizes.
Gunay Balashova
Gunay Balashova received BA in finance and credit in 2006-2010 from Azerbaijan State Economic University majoring , and MA in the same major from Qafqaz University in 2011-2013. Currently, she is working for Azerbaijan Scientific-Research & Design-Prospecting Power Engineering Institute at Estimation Department. Her academic interests include reaching sustainable economic and social development of the regions, developing high quality education, organizing efficient allocation of the resources. Gunay is the first place winner for her policy analysis on the topic “How to increase the productivity of the agrarian sector in Azerbaijan”.
Zeynal Dadashova
Zeynab Dadashova is currently BA student of Special Talents Faculty at Azerbaijan State Economic University with major in International Economic Relations. Besides JRF program Zeynab has completed “Azerbaijan Foresight” Futures Studies Course 2011-2012 with Diploma in recognition for excellent completion performance. She was awarded first places in different essay competitions including first place in Essay Contest on Domestic and/or Gender-based Violence organized by Association of Former United Nations Interns (AFUNI) Azerbaijan and Youth Peer Education Network (Y-PEER) Azerbaijan, the 5th National Essay Contest “Face to Face with Future Generation” initiated by the Azerbaijan Future Studies Society and Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic.Her research entitled “The Internet usage in rural areas of Azerbaijan” addressed the gap in the Internet usage between rural and urban areas and included several policies that could improve the existing situation. Alternatives touched various aspects including raising public awareness, creating incentives for local and foreign companies to invest in these areas, affecting the demand for e-services and so on.
Leman Memmedli
Leman Memmedli is a bachelor student majoring in International Relations of Economics and Administration at Qafqaz University. Due to her University Entrance Exam, she received Presidential Scholarship. She worked as an intern in International Organization for Migration for 3 months. Leman marked positively her participation as a JRFP Fellow. Her research on “How to improve the well-being and living conditions of orphans after age 18” suggests four main alternatives for maximizing benefits of underprivileged groups. She made a special stress on creating planning centers and educational programs in order to tackle the challenges that orphans face.