Junior Research Fellowship Program 2010-2011
The Junior Research Fellowship Program (JRFP) wasmulti‐stage program that involved a combination of competitions involving policy essays, data analysis, methodological training sessions, career training, and mentorships, introduced by CRRC – Azerbaijan and supported by Open Society Institute(OSI). The program aimed to develop the policy research and analytical capabilities of local young researchers. All capacity building activities and policy research focused on various topics within the social policy domain.
The JRFP began in January 2010, and it was implemented in four stages. 113 have been selected by a Fellowship Selection Committee for in participation for the first stage which included basic training on qualitative and quantitative research methods was provided for all participants through via the online Moodle platform. Fifteen participants were selected for the second stage of the program, “Adding a Quantitative Components to the Policy Papers”, which was launched in October 2010. Instead of providing online courses, international and western educated local trainers taught basic descriptive statistics via face-to-face trainings. All reading materials, exercises, quizzes, forums and presentation slides of the in-class sessions were available to the participants on Moodle. During the third stage, fellows focused on qualitative data analysis and submitted a final policy analysis paper at the end. The last stage of the JRFP was a conference where participants presented their research in front of government and civil society representatives as well as community leaders. At the end of the conference, awards were granted to the best paper and the runner-up.
Aynur Ramazanova
Aynur Ramazanova obtained her BA from the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan with major in International Relations. She holds MA in Diplomacy and International Affairs from Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy. She used to work at CRRC-Azerbaijan as a Research Assistant. Besides education, her research interests include gender issues, migration, economic development, and state-building.She has an extensive experience of working as a Research Assistant on education-related projects and initiatives. Ms. Ramazanova researched on the topic “Trusts towards Public School Teachers, Quality of Education and Human Capital in Azerbaijan” in 2011as a part of CRRC’s JRFP.
Nargiz Guliyeva
Nargiz Guliyeva holds BA in Regional Studies and International Relations from Azerbaijan University of Languages. In 2011-2012, as a part of the Global Undergraduate Exchange Program supported by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, she studied International Affairs at Graceland University. Currently, she is working at CRRC as a Communication and Research Assistant.Ms. Guliyeva’s research project entitled “What are determinants of the level of juvenile recidivism in the Republic of Azerbaijan?”
Shabnam Aghayeva
Shabnam Aghayeva holds a BA degree in Political Science from the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan with specialization in International Relations. Currently Shabnam is working for OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission to Azerbaijan, 2013 Presidential Election as Senior Operations Expert Assistant. She is in charge of assisting with all operational aspects of the mission. She served as a Research Fellowship Committee member for American Research Institute of the South Caucasus. Her research interests are mostly related to international security, conflict management, ethnic conflicts and conciliation.Shabnam Agayev researched on the topic “Inadequacy of services in NGOs dealing with marital physical abuse.”
Aysel Aliyeva
Aysel Aliyeva holds a BA Degree in International Relations from The Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan Republic and a MA in International Relations from the Diplomatic Academy of the MFA of the Russian Federation. In 2010 composed of representatives of Terra Madre Azerbaijan and Slow Food Azerbaijan took part in receiving a delegation from Italia. She got reference from Counselor, the Head of the Consular division, after the vocational practice at the Consular division of the Embassy of Azerbaijan Republic to Russia Federation.Ms. Aliyeva research project was on the topic “How the increase in HIV/AIDS infection in Azerbaijan is related to the number of drug users.” The skills gained during the JFP helped her in conducting surveys and creating databases that were required while dissertating.
Vladimir Rodin
Vladimir Rodin obtained BA in Social Sciences, and currently, he is pursuing a Masters degree at Baku State University majoring in Sociology of Management. Before joining CRRC as a Junior Fellow, Mr. Rodin contributed to different projects by conducting performance appraisals and by working at other positions. His research interests include social processes and researchers regarding new developing areas.Vladimir Rodin researched on the topic ” What are the determinants of gambling among males in Baku?”