On 30-31 March, 2017, in the Park-Inn hotel, Caucasus Research Resource Center (CRRC) Azerbaijan and International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) organized a 2-day workshop on qualitative and quantitative research methods in social sciences, with a special focus on migration, funded by the European Union.
Trainers of the workshop, Roland Hosner, research expert at ICMPD, and Dr Michaella Varone, research fellow at the Maastricht Graduate School of Governance, conducted presentations on research methods, methodological challenges in conducting research in the field of migration, ethics in research, migration sources, as well as collecting and analyzing data. Along with the presenations, during interactive discussions, participants gained different perspectives on their research topics.
The target audience of the workshop included students, early career researchers and representatives from other related organizations. 30 researchers with backgrounds in social sciences, such as political sciences, international relations and economics, attended the workshop.