4-day Intensive Advanced Research Methods Training
EPF/CRRC Azerbaijan is glad to invite you to a 4-day intensive Advanced Research Methods training.
Selected participants will have a chance to attend intensive training sessions on July 22-25. The participants will delve into quantitative and qualitative research methods, and will be presented with guidelines on how to write research papers and possible channels for publications. These training will be ideal for young researchers, who would like to enhance their research skills. Upon the completion of the Advanced Research Methods training sessions, the participants will be assigned with the assignment and required to submit it within 2 weeks. Successful participants will be invited to become the members of the newly established Network of Young Researchers.
Interested candidates (master degree students: 1st year, 2nd year, and recent graduates) are required to submit their online application form by July 18, 2021. The training sessions will be conducted in the online format, and the participants will be required to attend with cameras on.  The agenda will be shared with the selected participants.
Trainer: Dr. Anar Valiyev
Dr Anar Valiyev is Associate Professor at ADA University and Jean Monnet Chair of European Studies. He received his bachelor’s degree (1999) and master’s degree (2001) in history from Baku State University.  From 2001 to 2003 he studied public policy at School of Public and Environmental Affairs at Indiana University in Bloomington, where he received his second master. In 2007 he successfully defended his dissertation at School of Urban and Public Affairs from University of Louisville, KY receiving doctorate degree in Urban and Public Affairs. From 2007 to 2008 he was working as assistant professor at the Faculty of Social Studies of Masaryk University in Brno, Czech Republic. In 2008 he joined ADA University and currently he is Dean of School of Public and International Affairs. In 2016-2017 Dr. Valiyev was Fulbright Scholar at Johns Hopkins University. Dr. Valiyev is recipient of Best Dissertation Award from University of Louisville (2007); Erasmus Teaching Fellowship (2013; 2014;2018;2019); Most Published Scholar in Social Sciences in Azerbaijan (2018, Clarivite Analytics) and many others. His areas of expertise are public policy of post-Soviet republics; democracy and governance; urban development and planning. Dr. Valiyev is the author of numerous articles and his research works appeared in journals such as Problems of Post Communism; Communist and Post-Communist Studies; Eurasian Geography and Economics; Cultural Geographies; Cities, Urban Geography, International Politics, Southeast European and Black Sea Studies and others.
Date: 22, 23, 24 and 25 July, 2021
Time: 10:00 AM – 5 PM (including breaks)
Number of participants: 20
Applicants: master degree students: 1st year, 2nd year, and recent graduates (either from Azerbaijani universities or universities abroad)