Call for Applications for Data Journalism Course
With the  support of Eurasia Partnership Foundation and Caucasus Research and Resource Center – Azerbaijan and US embassy, DataHub invites students and  recent graduates to apply for Data Journalism course.
Data journalism is not a new concept any more. In established media outlets using data to tell compelling stories is a norm, and professional journalists use data on daily basis to strengthen their work with evidence. The use of data in journalism is one of the most effective ways to deliver information in a more attractive and trustworthy way to the reader. Recognizing the importance of data literacy, DataHub lauches a free Data Journalism Course that consists of 13 sessions. The course will be held on the weeekends in April-June 2019.
The Course will cover topics such asthe role of data in the newsroom, , methods to find and clean relevant data and approaches to analyze data for compelling stories. The workshops will be delivered by international and local experts.
The participants who will attend all 13 workshops will be received a certificate. This course is intended to involve and benefit students and/or recent graduates who have majored in journalism..
The number of spots for the Data Journalism Course is limited. Interested candidates are required to submit an online application form by 17:00 Baku time, March 31. Please note that preference will be given to applicants who commit to attend all 13 workshops.